E:enquiries@nottspcf.org

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our customer’s and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

What does this notice cover?
This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

What is personal data?
Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified.

Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers such as IP addresses.

What are your rights?
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that you can ask us for a copy of your personal data held by us to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us on enquiries@nottspcf.org.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What personal data do we collect?
We may collect some or all of the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Business name
  • Job title
  • Profession

How do we use your personal data?
Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing your account.
  • Supplying our services to you. Your personal details are required in order for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Personalising and tailoring our services for you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email and/or post that you have opted-in to* (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing enquiries@nottspcf.org)
  • With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or post with information, news, and offers on our services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam.
  • We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out.

*By clicking ‘join’ you are allowing Notts PCF to use the information you provide on the form to send you information which maybe of interest to you, regular newsletters, surveys and occasional reminders. We do not sell any information to 3rd parties.

We always treat your information with respect. You can change your mind at any time by simply clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or contacting enquiries@nottspcf.org (See our terms and conditions for more information about our privacy practices). By clicking join you agree that we may process your information in accordance with these terms.

We use Mailchimp as our email platform. By clicking to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to Mailchimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

Our website and emails may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How long will we keep your personal data?
We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

Data will be retained whilst the client is active, inactivity for 24 months will result in it being removed

How and where do we store or transfer your personal data?
We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Do we share your personal data?
We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply products and/or services to you on our behalf. These may include web development, printing and delivery. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all of your personal data that we hold.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

How can you access your personal data?
If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to enquiries@nottspcf.org.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 1 month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

How do you contact us?
To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please email enquiries@nottspcf.org.

Changes to this privacy notice
We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.